This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Knockholt CC - 1st XI Vs Petts Wood CC - Sunday 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 21st September 2008
Toss:Petts Wood CC - Sunday 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:00
Ground: (Recreation Ground)Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Wood youngsters excelling in the field.........fine bowling by Bobbles......defiant knock from Biffer Smith.

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Petts Wood CC

Result Summary

Result:    Drawn
Knockholt CC - 1st XIPetts Wood CC - Sunday 1st XI
Score216 for 4 dec (46 overs) 'b'66 for 9 (43 overs) 't'

Knockholt CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Charles Reemanlbwb  Jeff Attaway20300
2John Collinsnot out1111620
3Mark Reayct Andrew Desboroughb  Kevin Hatton4000
4Mark Jonesct Colin Millwardb  Matthew Desborough28030
5Mark Trenowdenb  Jeff Attaway18110
6James Amosnot out18200
7Edward Reemandid not bat
8Neil Hardstone*did not bat
9James Finndid not bat
10Stuart Thresherdid not bat
11Ollie Jonesdid not bat
Extras       b (11), lb (6)17
Total216
Wickets 4 dec
Overs 46

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

47-1 Charles Reeman (John Collins-24*); 60-2 Mark Reay (John Collins-28*); 155-3 Mark Jones (John Collins-88*); 188-4 Mark Trenowden (John Collins-101*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Kevin Hatton13235100
2Colin Millward6028000
3Jeff Attaway18362200
4David Buttery2022000
5Matthew Desborough3031100
6Ben Hatton4024000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets170
Total465219400

Petts Wood CC - Sunday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Colin Peatfieldlbwb  Stuart Thresher3000
2Peter Russellct Ollie Jonesb  Stuart Thresher2000
3David Butteryct Charles Reemanb  James Finn18000
4Russell Smithct James Amosb  Mark Jones22000
5Andrew Desboroughb  Mark Trenowden0000
6Colin Millwardct Neil Hardstoneb  James Amos5000
7Matthew Desboroughb  Mark Trenowden1000
8Ben Hattonb  James Finn0000
9Toby Sims*b  Mark Trenowden0000
10Kevin Hattonnot out5000
11Jeff Attawaynot out0000
Extras       b (3), lb (2), w (4), nb (1)10
Total66
Wickets 9
Overs 43

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

3-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 10-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 31-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 31-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 51-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 51-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 53-7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 53-8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 60-9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Neil Hardstone729000
2Stuart Thresher6112200
3James Finn9412200
4Mark Trenowden964300
5James Amos651100
6Mark Jones6224100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total432067900

Match Officials

UmpiresRoss Patterson
Scorers